Civil Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas
[…] The Senate vote on a resolution to initiate a civil action is not privileged, so it can be subject to a filibuster.

Section 705(f) of the Ethics in Government Act amends the jurisdiction of the federal district courts by creating a new section, 28 U.S.C. § 1365, expressly authorizing judicial enforcement of Senate subpoenas. The statutory language, however, contains a major limitation. It states that the section “shall not apply to … any subpoena … issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity.” During consideration of the legislation, the Senate Committee with jurisdiction over the bill stated that this language “is not intended to be a Congressional finding that the federal courts do not now have authority to hear a civil action to enforce a subpoena, against an officer or employee of